Encyclopaedia of the Hellenic World, Asia Minor FOUNDATION OF THE HELLENIC WORLD
z
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Αναζήτηση με το γράμμα AΑναζήτηση με το γράμμα BΑναζήτηση με το γράμμα CΑναζήτηση με το γράμμα DΑναζήτηση με το γράμμα EΑναζήτηση με το γράμμα FΑναζήτηση με το γράμμα GΑναζήτηση με το γράμμα HΑναζήτηση με το γράμμα IΑναζήτηση με το γράμμα JΑναζήτηση με το γράμμα KΑναζήτηση με το γράμμα LΑναζήτηση με το γράμμα MΑναζήτηση με το γράμμα NΑναζήτηση με το γράμμα OΑναζήτηση με το γράμμα PΑναζήτηση με το γράμμα QΑναζήτηση με το γράμμα RΑναζήτηση με το γράμμα SΑναζήτηση με το γράμμα TΑναζήτηση με το γράμμα UΑναζήτηση με το γράμμα VΑναζήτηση με το γράμμα WΑναζήτηση με το γράμμα XΑναζήτηση με το γράμμα YΑναζήτηση με το γράμμα Z

Heraclea by Latmus (Antiquity)

Author(s) : Alexandropoulou Ioanna (9/6/2005)
Translation : Velentzas Georgios , Sioris Georgios (12/9/2005)

For citation: Alexandropoulou Ioanna, "Heraclea by Latmus (Antiquity)", 2005,
Encyclopaedia of the Hellenic World, Asia Minor
URL: <http://www.ehw.gr/l.aspx?id=6773>

Ηράκλεια Λάτμου  (Αρχαιότητα) (23/1/2006 v.1) Heraclea by Latmus (Antiquity) (23/1/2006 v.1) 
 

ENTRY TYPE

Geographical Terms

SUMMARY

Heraclea, city of Caria to the east of Miletus, founded around the middle or the end of the 4th century BC as the successor of the neighbouring city of Latmus. Until the early 2nd century BC Heraclea belonged interchangeably to the Seleucids and the Ptolemies, while later it came under the sphere of influence of Rome. The city was built in accordance with the Hippodamian System. Today significant architectural remains of religious and public buildings survive, dating back to the prosperous Hellenistic years. The fortification wall of the city is also preserved in excellent condition.

Administrative Dependence

The Seleucid Kingdom, the Ptolemy Kingdom, Province of Asia, Province of Caria

Geographical Location

Caria, Ionia

Other Names

Heraclea by Latmus, Herakleia of Latmos, Herakleia under Latmos, Pleistarcheia, [present day Kapikiri]

 
 
     
 
 
 
 
 

Entry's identity

 
press image to open photo library
 

>>>